Student Awards


Left to Right: Marissa Simonelli, Ethan Freund, Professor Peng Zhang, Kelly Higinbotham, and Zachary Sola.

Clayton Ehasz, B.Sc. 2019 Summer Undergraduate Fellowship in Sustainable Energy
Yan Li, Ph.D. 2019 Women of Innovation Award, Connecticut Technology Council
Yan Li, Ph.D. IEEE Outstanding Engineer Award, IEEE PES Connecticut Chapter
Yan Li, Ph.D. Outstanding Senior Women Academic Achievement Award, University of Connecticut
Yan Li, Ph.D. 2018 Rising Star Award, Connecticut Power and Energy Society
Yan Li, Ph.D. 2019 Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship, The Graduate School, UConn
Yan Li, Ph.D. Member, John Lof Leadership Academy
Yan Li, Ph.D. Outstanding Predoctoral Fellowship’18, UConn
Yan Li, Ph.D. 2018 Outstanding Reviewer for the IEEE Transactions on Power Systems
Zefan Tang, Ph.D. 2018 Outstanding Reviewer for the IEEE Transactions on Power Systems
Yan Li, Ph.D. NSF Joule Buddy, 2018
Joel Rinebold, Ph.D. The 2018 DOE Hydrogen and Fuel Cells Program Award
Brittany Smith, B.Sc. Navy STEM Undergraduate Research Program (NSURP) Award
Brittany Smith, B.Sc. 2018 Summer Undergraduate Fellow in Sustainable Energy
Yan Li, Ph.D. 2018 Women of Innovation Finalist
Yan Li, Ph.D. First Place Award, UConn SoE– 4th Annual Graduate Poster Competition
Yan Li, Ph.D. NSF iREDEFINE Workshop Travel Award
Taofeek Orekan, Ph.D. 2018 Connecticut Chapter IEEE Outstanding Engineer Award
Taofeek Orekan, Ph.D. Navy STEM Graduate Fellowship ’17, Office of Naval Research
Yan Li, Ph.D. UTC-IASE Endowed Graduate Fellowship ’17, United Technologies
Yan Li, Ph.D. Outstanding Predoctoral Fellowship’17, UConn
Yan Li, Ph.D. Eversource Energy Fellowship’17, Eversource Energy
Yan Li, Ph.D. CPS Week’17 Travel Award
Lingyu Ren, Ph.D. Predoctoral Fellowship’17, UConn
Taofeek Orekan, Ph.D. Predoctoral Fellowship’17, UConn
Marissa Simonelli, B. Sc. IEEE PES Scholar’17
Zachary Sola, B. Sc. IEEE PES Scholar’17
Kelly Higinbotham, B. Sc. IEEE PES Scholar’17
Ethan Freund, B. Sc. IEEE PES Scholar’17
Martial Sawasawa, B. Sc. McNair Scholar’17
Taofeek Orekan, Ph.D. Session Chair of MTS/IEEE OCEANS’16
Taofeek Orekan, Ph.D. NASA Rover Challenge Race 2016 Frank Joe Sexton Memorial Award
Kelly Higinbotham, B. Sc. IEEE Schweitzer Meritorious Scholar’16
Ethan Freund, B. Sc. IEEE PES Scholar’16
Lingyu Ren, Ph.D. ACM SOSR’17 Travel Award
Taofeek Orekan, Ph.D. New England Scholar, 2015
Taofeek Orekan, Ph.D. NSF Joule Buddy, 2015
Taofeek Orekan, Ph.D. NSF GK-12 Fellowship’15
Taofeek Orekan, Ph.D. NSF Joule Buddy, 2014
Taofeek Orekan, Ph.D. NSF GK-12 Fellowship’14
Lingyu Ren, Ph.D. GE Graduate Fellowship for Innovations’14
Sherwin Li, M.Sc. US Department of Energy Building Innovators Award’12
Shu Wan, B. Sc. Connecticut Energy Foundation Scholarship’12
Shu Wan, B. Sc. NSF REU Fellowship’12